NON- TEACHING POSITIONS

 

A. FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE

 1. Department of Animal Production and Health

 i) Farm Officer I/II

 Area of Specialization:

 a)Animal Production/Science

  b) Horticulture

 c) Agric. Engineering

 ii) Principal Technologist

 

 2. Department of Crop Science and Horticulture

 i) Senior Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Plant Nematology, Mycology/Virology

 ii) Technologist I

 Area of Specialization: Entomology

 

 3. Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture

 i) Technologist I

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Taxonomy

 b) Aquaculture

 

 ii) Technologist II

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Analytical Technologist

 b) Fish Biology

 

4. Department of Food Science and Technology

 i) Chief Technologist

 ii) Principal Technologist

 iii) Technologist II

 

 5. Department of Soil Science and Land Resource Management

 i) Principal Technologist

 ii) Technologist I

     ii) Technologist II

 

6. Department of Water Resources Management and Agro-meteorology

i) Principal Technologist

 Area of Specialization:

 a) Agrometeorology

 b) Water Laboratory

  1. Weather Observer/Recorder

 

7. Department of Agricultural Economics & Extension

 i) Senior Data Analyst/Statistician

 Area of Specialization:

  1. Statistics

  2. Contemporary Social Statistics Software: STATA, SCHAZAM, SAS, R-CONSOLE etc.

 

B. FACULTY OF ARTS

 1. Department of Communication Arts

 i) Media Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Communication Arts

 

2. Department of English and Literary Studies

 i) Language Laboratory Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Language and Linguistics

 

C. FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

 1. Department of Computer Engineering

 i) Principal Technologist

 Area of specialization: Computer Engineering

 

 ii) Senior Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Computer Engineering

 

 2. Department of Civil Engineering

 i) Senior Technologist

 Area of Specialization:

 Environmental Engineering, Concreting and Structures

 

 3. Department of Mechanical Engineering

 i) Senior Technologist

 Area of specialization: Mechanical Laboratory

 

 4. Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

 i) Principal Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Electrical & Electronics Engineering

 

5. Department of Mechatronics

 i) Senior Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Electrical/Mechanical

 ii) Technologist I

 Area of Specialization: Mechanical

 

D. FACULTY OF SCIENCE

 1. Department of Animal and Environmental Biology

 
i) Senior Technologist

 Areas of specialization:

 a. Animal & Environmental Biology

 b. Zoology Technologist

 ii) Technologist I

 Areas of specialization:

 a. Animal & Environmental Biology

 b. Zoology Technologist

 

 E. REGISTRY

 i) Deputy Registrar

 ii) Principal Assistant Registrar

 iii) Principal Confidential Secretary II

 iv) Senior Confidential Secretary

 v) Confidential Secretary Grade I

 

 F. ACADEMIC PLANNING UNIT

 i) Chief Planning Officer

 ii) Principal Planning Officer

 

G. COUNSELING AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT CENTRE

 i) Principal Counseling Psychologist

 ii) Counseling Psychologist I

 

 H. UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTRE

 i) Chief Medical Officer

 ii) Principal Medical Officer I

     iii) Medical Officer

 ii) Pharmacist

    iv) Nursing Officer I

    vii) Nursing Officer II

 iv) Medical Laboratory Scientists

 Areas of Specialization:

  1. Medical Microbiology

  2. Heamatology

  3. Clinical Biochemistry (Chemical Pathology)

 

I. PHYSICAL/PLANNING UNIT

 i) Principal Builder

 Area of Specialization: Building Technology

 ii) Senior Technical Officer

 Area of Specialization: Civil Engineering

 iii) Builder II

 Area of Specialization: Building Technology

 iv) Higher Technical Officer

 Area of Specialization: Estate Management

 

J. SPORT UNIT

 i) Director of Sports

 ii) Principal Sport Coach

 iii) Senior Sport Coach

 iv) Coach II

 

K. Information & Communication Technology Unit

i) Senior Programmer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a. Python

 b. Java

 ii) Senior Technical Officer II

 iii) Senior Computer Operator

 iv) Principal Operator Manager

 v) Principal System Analyst

 vi) System Analyst II

 vii) Webmaster

 viii) Senior Network Engineer

 ix) Senior System Analyst

 

L. MAINTENANCE UNIT

 i) Horticulturist II

 Area of Specialization: Gardening and Floriculture with a wide knowledge in landscaping.

 

 M. BURSARY/AUDIT UNIT

 i) Deputy Bursar

 ii) Chief Procurement Officer

    iii) Store Officer

 iv) Senior Internal Auditor

 v) Internal Auditor I

 vi) Internal Auditor II