INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL ADVERTISEMENT FOR ACADEMIC AND

NON-TEACHING STAFF POSITIONS

 

Applications are invited from suitably qualified candidates to fill the under-listed vacant academic and

non-teaching positions in the University.

 

Important Notice:

 

  1. Interested applicants for both Academic and Non-Teaching positions should visit our website www.fuoye.edu.ng for information on method of application, academic and professional qualifications, experiences required for each position and the template for presenting acceptable curriculum vitae.

  2. All applications for both Academic and non-Teaching Positions are to be made online. Please visit www.fuoye.edu.ng

  3. Applicants will be expected to download their forms after applying and submit five (5) copies of the downloaded application and curriculum vitae to the Personnel Affairs Division of the Office of the Registrar before the closing date

  4. Preference may be given to qualified candidates from the following States: Bayelsa, Borno, Gombe, Jigawa, Kano, Katsina, Kebbi, Nasarawa, Niger, Rivers, Sokoto, Taraba, Yobe, Zamfara and FCT.

 
ACADEMIC POSITIONS

A. FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE

 1. Department of Agric. Economics and Extension

i) Professor/Reader

 Area of specialization:

  1. Agricultural Extension & Rural Development

  2. Farming System Agronomy

 2. Department of Animal Production and Health

ii) Senior Lecturer

     Areas of specialization:

a) Pasture and Range Management

b) Ruminant Animal Production

iii) Lecturer I

Area of specialization:

Monogastric Animal Production

 3. Department of Crop Science and Horticulture

 i) Senior Lecturer

Areas of specialization:

a) Forest Resources and Management

b) Tree Crop Production

ii) Lecturer II

Area of specialization:Agricultural Entomology

4. Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture

i) Senior Lecturer

Area of specialization: Fish Genetics and Breeding

ii) Lecturer I

Areas of specialization:

a) Oceanography & Seamanship

b) Fisheries Economics and Extension

 

iii) Lecturer II

Areas of Specialization:

a) Fish Genetics and Breeding

b) Fish Products and Processing

 

5. Department of Food Science and Technology

 i) Professor

 Area of specialization:

Food Chemistry/ Microbiology, Food Engineering

 ii) Senior Lecturer

Area of specialization:

Food Chemistry/ Microbiology, Food Engineering

 iii) Lecturer I

Area of specialization:

Food Chemistry/ Microbiology, Food Engineering

 iv) Lecturer II

Area of Specialization: Food Chemistry/ Engineering

 

6. Department of Soil Science

i) Professor

Areas of specialization:

a) Soil Fertility

b) Soil Microbiology

c) Soil Physics

d) Soil Mineralogy

ii) Reader

Areas of specialization:

a) Soil Fertility

b) Soil Mineralogy

c) Pedology

d) Soil Physics

 

iii) Senior Lecturer

Areas of specialization:

a) Soil Physics

b) Soil Mineralogy

c) Soil Chemistry

d) Pedology

 

iv) Lecturer I

Areas of specialization:

a) Soil Microbiology

b) Soil Fertility

 c) Pedology

 d) Soil Physics

 e) Soil Mineralogy

 v) Lecturer II

Areas of specialization:

a) Soil Microbiology

 b) Soil Chemistry

 c) Soil Fertility

 d) Soil Mineralogy

 

vi) Assistant Lecturer

Areas of specialization:

  1. Soil Microbiology

  2. Soil Mineralogy

 7. Department of Water Resources Management and Agro- Meteorology

i) Professor

 Areas of Specialization: Hydrology, Meteorology and Water Resources Management

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 Areas of specialization:

 a) Climatology and Agro-Meteorology

 b) Hydrology and Water Resources Management

 

B. FACULTY OF ARTS

 1. Department of Communication Arts

 i) Professor

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 iii) Lecturer I

 iv) Lecturer II

 v) Assistant Lecturer

 

 2. Department of English and Literary Studies

 i) Professor

 Area of Specialization: African Literature

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 Areas of Specialization: Socio-Linguistics and African Literature

 iii) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Phonology

 

 3. Department of History and International Relations

 i) Professors

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 iii) Lecturer I

 iv) Lecturer II

 v) Assistant Lecturer

 

 4. Department of Linguistics and Languages

 (i) Professors

 (ii) Senior Lecturer

 (iii) Lecturer I

 (iv) Lecturer II

 (v) Assistant Lecturer

 

 5. Department of Theatre and Media Arts

 i) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Dramatic Theories and Criticism

 

 C. FACULTY OF EDUCATION

  1. Department of Science Education

 i) Professor

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 iii) Lecturer I

 iv) Lecturer II

 v) Assistant Lecturer

 

 2. Department of Human Kinetics and Health Education

 i) Professor

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 iii) Lecturer I

 iv) Lecturer II

 v) Assistant Lecturer

 

 3. Department of Library & Information Science

 i) Professor

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 iii) Lecturer I

 iv) Lecturer II

 (v) Assistant Lecturer

 (vi) Librarian I

 

 4. Department of Educational Foundations and Counseling

 i) Professor

ii) Senior Lecturer

ii) Lecturer I

iv) Lecturer II

v) Assistant Lecturer 

 

  1. Department of educational Management

        i) Professor

        ii) Senior Lecturer

iii) Lecturer I

 iv) Lecturer II

 v) Assistant Lecturer

 


 

 D. FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

 1. Department of Computer Engineering

 i) Reader

 Area of Specialization: Any area of Computer Engineering

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Any area of Computer Engineering

 iii) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Any area of Computer Engineering

 

2. Department of Materials and Metallurgical Engineering

 i) Senior Lecturer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Mineral Processing

 b) Mechanical Metallurgy

 c) Physical Metallurgy

  ii) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization:

 Any area of Specialization

 

3. Department of Agricultural and Bioresources Engineering

 

 i) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Soil & Water Engineering

 ii) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Power & Machinery Engineering

 iii) Assistant Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Biological/Bioresources/ Bioprocess Engineering

 

 4. Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

 i) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Control Engineering

 

 5 Department of Civil Engineering

 i) Senior Lecturer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Structural Engineering

 b) Transportation/Highway Engineering

 c) Water Resources Engineering

 d) Environmental Engineering

 e) Geotechnical Engineering

 ii) Lecturer I

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Structural Engineering

 b) Transportation/Highway Engineering

 c) Water Resources Engineering

 d) Environmental Engineering

 e) Geotechnical Engineering

 iii) Lecturer II

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Structural Engineering

 b) Transportation/Highway Engineering

 c) Water Resources Engineering

    d) Environmental Engineering

 e) Geotechnical Engineering

 

 6. Department of Mechatronics Engineering

 i) Professor

 Area of Specialization: Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, CAD/CAM

 ii) Reader

 Area of Specialization:Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, CAD/CAM

 iii) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Signals and Systems

  iv) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Mechatronics

  v) Lecturer II

 Area of Specialization: Mechatronics

  vi) Assistant Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Mechanical, Mechatronics

 

E. FACULTY OF SCIENCE

  1. Department of Animal and Environmental Biology

 Expertise/Background in Molecular Biology is required for all positions.

 

 i) Professor

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Physiology of Animals

 b) Parasitology

 c) Entomology

  ii) Reader

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Physiology of Animals

 b) Parasitology

 c) Entomology

  iii) Senior Lecturer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Physiology of Animals

 b) Parasitology

 c) Hydrobiology & Fisheries

 d) Entomology

 iv) Lecturer I

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Physiology of Animals

 b) Parasitology &Medical Malacology (with strong molecular biology background)

 c) Hydrobiology & Fisheries

 d) Entomology

 

 v) Lecturer II

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Physiology of Animals

 b) Parasitology & Medical Malacology (with strong molecular biology background)

 c) Hydrobiology & Fisheries

     d) Entomology

 

 2. Department of Plant Science and Biotechnology

 i) Reader

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Plant Physiology

 b) Plant Anatomy

 c) Algology

 d) Plant Biochemistry

 e) Pharmacognosis

 f) Mycology

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Reproduction Biology

 b) Plant Biosystematics

 c) Plant Ecophyisiology

 d) Plant Anatomy

  iii) Lecturer I

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Plant Biotechnology

 b) Plant Pathology

 c) Plant Tissue Culture

 d) Lower Plant

 e) Plant Breeding & Genetics

 f) Plant Virology

 g) Paleobotany

 h) Phyto-Medicine

 

 3. Department of Biochemistry

 i) Professor

 Area of Specialization: Protein Science, Enzymology, and Molecular Biology

 ii) Reader

 Area of Specialization: Protein Science, Enzymology, and Molecular Biology

 iii) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization:Protein Science, Enzymology, and Molecular Biology

 iv) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization:Protein Science, Enzymology, and Molecular Biology

 

 4. Department of Industrial Chemistry

 i) Professor

 Area of Specialization: Inorganic Chemistry

   ii) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Physical Chemistry

 iii) Lecturer II

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Organic Chemistry

 b) Chemical Engineering

 

 5. Department of Geophysics

 i) Professor

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Applied Geophysics

 b) Engineering Geophysics

 c) Seismology/Economic Geology

 

 ii) Reader

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Environmental Geophysics

 b) Hydrology Geology/Geophysics

 c) Seismology

 

 iii) Senior Lecturer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Applied Geophysics

 b) Seismology

 c) Hydrology Geophysics

 

 iv) Lecturer I

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Applied Geophysics

 b) Seismology

 c) Engineering/Environmental Geophysics

 

 v) Lecturer II

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Applied Geophysics

 b. Seismology

 c. Engineering/Environmental Geophysics

 

 6. Department of Geology

 

 i) Reader

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Geochemistry/Petrology/Structural Geology

 b) Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology

 

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Geochemistry/Petrology/Structural Geology

 b) Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology

 

 iii) Lecturer I

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology

 b) Geochemistry/Petrology/Structural Geology

 

 iv) Lecturer II

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Geochemistry/Petrology/Structural Geology

 b) Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology

 

 v) Assistant Lecturer

 Area of Specialization:

 a) Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology

 b) Geochemistry/Petrology/Structural Geology

 

 

 7. Department of Mathematics

 i) Professor

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Algebra

 b) Complex Analysis

 c) Functional Analysis

 d) Elasticity

 e) Quantum Mechanics

 

 ii) Reader

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Algebra

 b) Complex Analysis

 c) Functional Analysis

 d) Elasticity

 e) Quantum Mechanics

 

 iii) Senior Lecturer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Algebra

 b) Functional Analysis

 c) Complex Analysis

 d) Elasticity

 e) Analytical Dynamics

 f) Quantum Mechanics

 

 iv) Lecturer I

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Algebra

 b) Complex Analysis

 c) Functional Analysis

 d) Elasticity

 e) Analytical Dynamics

 f) Quantum Mechanics

 

 v) Lecturer II

 Area of Specialization: Any field of Mathematics

 

 vi) Assistant Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Any area of Pure Mathematics

 

 Statistics Programme

 

 i) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Any field in Statistics

 

 ii) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Any field in Statistics

 

 iii) Lecturer II

 Area of Specialization: Any field in Statistics

 

 iv) Assistant Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Any field in Statistics

 

 8. Department of Microbiology

 Expertise/Background in Molecular Biology is required for all positions.

 i) Senior Lecturer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Immunology

 b) Public Health & Epidemiology

  ii) Lecturer II

 Area of Specialization:

 a. Mycology

 b. Environmental Microbiology

 c. Parasitology

 iii) Assistant Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Mycology

 

9. Department of Physics

 i) Professor

 Areas of Specialization:

 a. Theoretical Physics

 b. Nuclear Physics

 c. Material Science and Instrumentation

 d. Radiation and Health

 e. Environmental Physics

 f. Medical Physics

 ii) Lecturer I

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Health and Environmental Physics

 b) Atmospheric/Space Physics

 c) Solid Earth Physics Instrumentation

 iii) Lecturer II

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Theoretical Physics

 b) Experimental Condense Matter Physics

 c) Atmospheric/Space Physics

 d) Solid Earth Physics/Nuclear Physics

 iv) Assistant Lecturer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Radiation and Health

 b) Geophysics/Solid Earth Physics

 

 10. Department of Computer Science

 i) Professor

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Networking

 b) Software Engineer

 c) Database Management

 d) System Data Mining

 e) Computer Security

 f) Soft Computing and Computer Hardware

 

 ii) Reader

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Networking

 b) Software Engineer

 c) Database Management

 d) System Data Mining

 e) Computer Security

 f) Soft Computing and Computer Hardware

 

 iii) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization:

 a) Networking

 b) Software Engineer

 c) Database Management

     d) System Data Mining

 e) Computer Security

 f) Soft Computing and Computer Hardware

 iv) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Any area of Computer Science

 a) Networking

     b) Software Engineer

 c) Database Management

 d) System Data Mining

 e) Computer Security

 f) Soft Computing and Computer Hardware

 v) Assistant Lecturer

 


 

 F. FACULTY OF SOCIAL AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCES

 

 1. Department of Demography and Social Statistics

 i) Senior Lecturer

 ii) Lecturer I

 

 2. Department of Economics and Development Studies

 i) Professor

 Area of Specialization: Economics

 ii) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Economics

 

 3. Department of Psychology

   i) Professor

 Area of Specialization: Physiological/Social Development

 ii) Reader

 Area of Specialization: Physiological/Social Development

 iii) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Social Psychology

 iv)Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Development Psychology

 

4. Department of Sociology

i) Reader

 ii) Lecturer I

 

5. Department of Political Science

 i) Professor

 Area of Specialization: Political Science

 ii) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Political Science

 iii) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Political Science

  iv) Assistant Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Political Science

 

6. Department of Criminology and Security Studies

 i) Senior Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Criminology and Security Studies

 ii) Lecturer I

 Area of Specialization: Criminology and Security Studies

 iii) Assistant Lecturer

 Area of Specialization: Criminology and Security Studies

 

7. Department of Geography and Environmental Management

 i) Professor

 ii) Reader

 iii) Senior Lecturer

 iv) Lecturer I

 v) Lecturer II

 vi) Assistant Lecturer

 

8. Department of Accounting

 i) Senior Lecturer

 Special Requirement:

 Accounting and Banking/Finance accepts Master’s Degree in addition to the Fellowship of the Chartered Institute of Accountants (FCA) or the Chartered Institute of Bankers (FCIB) in addition to Ph.D

 ii) Lecturer I

 Special Requirement:

 Accounting and Banking/Finance accepts Master’s Degree in addition to the Membership of the Chartered Institute of Accountants (ACA) or the Chartered Institute of Bankers (ACIB) in addition to Ph.D

 iii) Lecturer II

 Special Requirement:

 Accounting and Banking/Finance accepts Master’s Degree in addition to the Membership of the Chartered Institute of Accountants (ACA) or the Chartered Institute of Bankers (ACIB)

 iv) Assistant Lecturer

 Special Requirement:

 Accounting and Banking/Finance accepts First Degree and Masters in addition to the Membership of the Chartered Institute of Accountants (ACA) or the Chartered Institute of Bankers (ACIB)

 

9. Department of Banking and Finance

 i) Senior Lecturer

 ii) Lecturer I

 iii) Lecturer II

 iv) Assistant Lecturer

 

10. Department of Business Administration

i) Senior Lecturer

 ii) Lecturer I

 iii) Lecturer II

 iv) Assistant Lecturer

 

 11. Department of Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

 i. Senior Lecturer

  1. Lecturer I

  2. Lecturer II

  3. Assistant Lecturer

 

12. Department of Marketing

  1. Senior Lecturer

  2. Lecturer I

  3. Lecturer II

  4. Assistant Lecturer

 

 13. Department of Public Administration

  1. Senior Lecturer

  2. Lecturer I

  3. Lecturer II

  4. Assistant Lecturer

 


 NON- TEACHING POSITIONS

 

A. FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE

 1. Department of Animal Production and Health

 i) Farm Officer I/II

 Area of Specialization:

 a)Animal Production/Science

  b) Horticulture

 c) Agric. Engineering

 ii) Principal Technologist

 

 2. Department of Crop Science and Horticulture

 i) Senior Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Plant Nematology, Mycology/Virology

 ii) Technologist I

 Area of Specialization: Entomology

 

 3. Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture

 i) Technologist I

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Taxonomy

 b) Aquaculture

 

 ii) Technologist II

 Areas of Specialization:

 a) Analytical Technologist

 b) Fish Biology

 

4. Department of Food Science and Technology

 i) Chief Technologist

 ii) Principal Technologist

 iii) Technologist II

 

 5. Department of Soil Science and Land Resource Management

 i) Principal Technologist

 ii) Technologist I

     ii) Technologist II

 

6. Department of Water Resources Management and Agro-meteorology

i) Principal Technologist

 Area of Specialization:

 a) Agrometeorology

 b) Water Laboratory

  1. Weather Observer/Recorder

 

7. Department of Agricultural Economics & Extension

 i) Senior Data Analyst/Statistician

 Area of Specialization:

  1. Statistics

  2. Contemporary Social Statistics Software: STATA, SCHAZAM, SAS, R-CONSOLE etc.

 

B. FACULTY OF ARTS

 1. Department of Communication Arts

 i) Media Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Communication Arts

 

2. Department of English and Literary Studies

 i) Language Laboratory Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Language and Linguistics

 

C. FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

 1. Department of Computer Engineering

 i) Principal Technologist

 Area of specialization: Computer Engineering

 

 ii) Senior Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Computer Engineering

 

 2. Department of Civil Engineering

 i) Senior Technologist

 Area of Specialization:

 Environmental Engineering, Concreting and Structures

 

 3. Department of Mechanical Engineering

 i) Senior Technologist

 Area of specialization: Mechanical Laboratory

 

 4. Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

 i) Principal Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Electrical & Electronics Engineering

 

5. Department of Mechatronics

 i) Senior Technologist

 Area of Specialization: Electrical/Mechanical

 ii) Technologist I

 Area of Specialization: Mechanical

 

D. FACULTY OF SCIENCE

 1. Department of Animal and Environmental Biology

 
i) Senior Technologist

 Areas of specialization:

 a. Animal & Environmental Biology

 b. Zoology Technologist

 ii) Technologist I

 Areas of specialization:

 a. Animal & Environmental Biology

 b. Zoology Technologist

 

 E. REGISTRY

 i) Deputy Registrar

 ii) Principal Assistant Registrar

 iii) Principal Confidential Secretary II

 iv) Senior Confidential Secretary

 v) Confidential Secretary Grade I

 

 F. ACADEMIC PLANNING UNIT

 i) Chief Planning Officer

 ii) Principal Planning Officer

 

G. COUNSELING AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT CENTRE

 i) Principal Counseling Psychologist

 ii) Counseling Psychologist I

 

 H. UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTRE

 i) Chief Medical Officer

 ii) Principal Medical Officer I

     iii) Medical Officer

 ii) Pharmacist

    iv) Nursing Officer I

    vii) Nursing Officer II

 iv) Medical Laboratory Scientists

 Areas of Specialization:

  1. Medical Microbiology

  2. Heamatology

  3. Clinical Biochemistry (Chemical Pathology)

 

I. PHYSICAL/PLANNING UNIT

 i) Principal Builder

 Area of Specialization: Building Technology

 ii) Senior Technical Officer

 Area of Specialization: Civil Engineering

 iii) Builder II

 Area of Specialization: Building Technology

 iv) Higher Technical Officer

 Area of Specialization: Estate Management

 

J. SPORT UNIT

 i) Director of Sports

 ii) Principal Sport Coach

 iii) Senior Sport Coach

 iv) Coach II

 

K. Information & Communication Technology Unit

i) Senior Programmer

 Areas of Specialization:

 a. Python

 b. Java

 ii) Senior Technical Officer II

 iii) Senior Computer Operator

 iv) Principal Operator Manager

 v) Principal System Analyst

 vi) System Analyst II

 vii) Webmaster

 viii) Senior Network Engineer

 ix) Senior System Analyst

 

L. MAINTENANCE UNIT

 i) Horticulturist II

 Area of Specialization: Gardening and Floriculture with a wide knowledge in landscaping.

 

 M. BURSARY/AUDIT UNIT

 i) Deputy Bursar

 ii) Chief Procurement Officer

    iii) Store Officer

 iv) Senior Internal Auditor

 v) Internal Auditor I

 vi) Internal Auditor II

  


 QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED

 1. Professor: Salary-CONUASS07 – (N4,591,149.00- N6,030,963.00)

  1. A minimum of Ph.D. in the relevant fields.

  2. Must have at least ten (10) years of teaching and research experience in theUniversity system or any






    comparable research institution.

  3. Must show academic experience through publication in recognized local and international journals.

  4. Must show academic leadership through postgraduate supervision and be able to attract research grant






    from both local and international funding agencies.

  5. Must be ready to lead various research groups within the department and the University as a whole.

 

2.Reader: Salary-CONUASS06 – (N3,779,021.00 – N5,015,550.00)

Same as“ 1” above, with minimum of eight (8) years experiences.

 3. Senior Lecturer: Salary-CONUASS 05 – (N3,102,305.00 –N4,466,306.00)

Same as “1 and 2” above with a minimum of six (6) years experiences.

 

4. Lecturer I: Salary-CONUASS 04 – (N2,090,795.00 – N2,694,810.00)

Same as above with a minimum of four (4) years experiences.

 5. Lecturer II: Salary-CONUASS 03 – (N1,660,309.00-N 1,990,440.00)

a) Minimum of Ph.D. in relevant fields.

 b) Faculty of Engineering accepts Master’s Degree (minimum of second class upper).

 Apart from teaching and research works, candidates with Master’s Degree must qualify for a Ph.D. programme.

 

6. Assistant Lecturer: Salary-CONUASS 02 – (N 1,461,871.00 –N1,765,702.00)

        1. A good honours degree from a recognized University and a Master’s degree in the









          appropriate field.

        2. Apart from teaching and research works, candidates must qualify for a Ph.D. programme.

        3. Ability for research and practical competence in area of specialization will be an






          advantage

        4. Candidates should be computer literate and must have registered for a









          Ph.D.programme.

        5. Membership of relevant professional bodies.

 

7. Librarian I/Librarian II: Salary - CONUASS 02 – (N 1,461,871.00 –N1,765,702.00)

First degree and Master’s Degree in Library and Information Science with at least 2 years post qualification experience in the University. At least 2 publications as evidence of research ability.

 

B. QUALIFICATION REQUIRED FOR NON-TEACHING STAFF POSITIONS

 i) Director of Sport – CONTISS 15 - (N4,058,262.00 – N5,316,520.00)

 A good First degree from a recognized university in Physical and Health Education or related discipline plus 15 years coaching experience

 

ii) Deputy Registrar - CONTISS 14 - (N3,363,134.00 - N4,462,271.00)

A good first degree preferably in the Humanities, Law, Social Sciences or Management Science from a recognized university plus at least twelve (12) years relevant post-qualification cognate experience, or Master’s degree with ten (10) years University experience, a part of which must be in the administrative cadre of a university. Membership of recognized professional bodies, ANUPA, NIM, IPMN, AUA is mandatory.

 

iii) Principal Assistant Registrar - CONTISS 13- (N2,733,869.00 – N 3,643,204.00)

A good first degree preferably in the Humanities, Law, Social Sciences or Management Science from a recognized university plus at least ten (10) years relevant post-qualification cognate experience, or Master’s degree with eight (8) years University experience, a part of which must be in the administrative cadre of a university

 

iv) Principal Confidential Secretary II- CONTISS 09- (N1,460,163.00 – N1,554,487.00)

- Pass in 5 subjects in WASC/GCE/SSCE/NECO with 3 credits, including English Language and B.Sc./HND in Secretarial Studies or related discipline plus 6 years post-qualification cognate experience

 

v) Senior Confidential Secretary- CONTISS 08 - (N1,258,654.00– N1,345,461.00)

- Pass in 5 subjects in WASC/GCE/SSCE/NECO with 3 credits, including English Language and B.Sc./HND in Secretarial Studies or related discipline plus 3 years post-qualification cognate experience

 

vi) Confidential Secretary Grade I

CONTISS 07 - (N1,084,017.00 – N1,157,773.00)

- Pass in 5 subjects in WASC/GCE/SSCE/NECO with 3 credits, including English Language and B.Sc./HND in Secretarial Studies or related discipline

 

vii) Chief Laboratory Technologist CONTISS 13 – (N2,733,869.00 – N3,643,204.00)

- Full Technologist Certificate (FTC) plus AISLT or MNISLT with fifteen (15) years post qualification experience OR

 - C and G (Final) plus ALSLT or MNISLT with fifteen (15) years post qualification experience OR

 - Final Diploma plus AISLT or MNISLT with fifteen (15) years post qualification experience OR

 - HND in relevant field plus AISLT or MNISLT with fifteen (15) years post qualification experience.

 

viii) Principal Laboratory Technologist CONTISS 11 – (N1,833,967.00 – N2,588,927.00)

 - Full Technologist Certificate (FTC) plus AISLT or MNISLT with nine (9) years post qualification experience OR

 - C and G (Final) plus ALSLT or MNISLT with nine (9) years post qualification experience OR

 - Final Diploma plus AISLT or MNISLT with nine (9) years post qualification experience OR

 - HND in relevant field plus AISLT or MNISLT with nine (9) years post qualification experience.

 

ix) Senior Laboratory Technologist CONTISS 09- (N1,460,163.00 – N1,554,487.00)

 - Full Technologist Certificate (FTC) plus AISLT or MNISLT with six (6) years post qualification experience OR

 - C and G (Final) plus ALSLT or MNISLT with six (6) years post qualification experience OR

 - Final Diploma plus AISLT or MNISLT with six (6) years post qualification experience OR

 - HND in relevant field plus AISLT or MNISLT with nine (9) years post qualification experience.

 

x) Laboratory Technologist I – CONTISS 08 – (N1,258,654.00 - N1,345,461.00)

 - Full Technologist Certificate (FTC) plus AISLT or MNISLT with three (3) years post qualification experience OR

 - C and G (Final) plus ALSLT or MNISLT with three (3) years post qualification experience OR

 - Final Diploma plus AISLT or MNISLT with three (3) years post qualification experience OR

 - HND in relevant field plus AISLT or MNISLT with three (3) years post qualification experience.

 

xi) Laboratory Technologist II – CONTISS 07 – (N 1,084,017.00 – N 1,157,773.00

- Full Technologist Certificate (FTC) plus AISLT or MNISLT OR

 - C and G (Final) plus AISLT or MNISLT OR

 - Final Diploma plus AISLT or MNISLT

 - HND in relevant field plus AISLT or MNISLT.

 

xii) Chief Planning Officer CONTISS 13 - (N 2,733,869.00 –N3,643,204.00)

- A good Bachelor’s degree with bias in Mathematics, Statistics or Economics. A minimum of ten (10) year cognate working experience. Computer literacy is a necessity. Possession of higher degree would an advantage.

 

xiii) Principal Planning Officer – CONTISS 11 – (N1,833,967.00 – N2,588,927.00)

- A good Bachelor’s degree with bias in Mathematics, Statistics or Economics. A minimum of eight (8) year cognate working experience. Computer literacy is a necessity. Possession of higher degree would an advantage..

 

xiv) Horticulturist I -

CONTISS 08 –(N 1,258,654.00 - N1,345,461.00)

 - OND Ornamental Horticulture from a recognized Institution plus at least 6 years relevant post-qualification experiences.

 - A degree or HND in Ornamental Horticulture or its equivalents in related discipline from a recognized Institutions plus at least 3 years post-qualification experiences.

 

xv) Higher Technical Officer - CONTISS 07 - (N1,084,017.00 – N1,157,773.00)

 - HND Estate Management or OND Estate Management with 6 years experiences

 

xvi) Principal Builder – CONTISS 11 – (N1,833,967.00 – N2,588,927.00)

- A good first degree in Building or Building Technology or HND from a recognized University with at least 8 years cognate experiences.

 - Registered Builder with NIOB and CORBON with at least 6 years cognate experience

 

xvii) Principal Sport Coach CONTISS 11–(N1,833,967.00 N2,588,927.00)

 - A good first degree from a recognized University in Physical and Health Education plus 8 years coaching experiences.

 - Diploma or NCE in Physical and Health Education plus 12 years coaching experiences.

 

xviii) Senior Sport Coach CONTISS 09 - N1,460,163.00 – N1,554,487.00

 - A good first degree from a recognized University in Physical and Health Education plus 6 years coaching experiences.

 - Diploma or NCE in Physical and Health Education plus 9 years coaching experiences.

 

 

xix) Sport Coach II CONTISS 07 – (N1,084,017.00 – N1,157,773.00)

- A good first degree from a recognized University in Physical and Health Education.

 - Diploma or NCE in Physical and Health Education plus 3 years coaching experiences.

 

 xx) Systems Programmer II/Analyst II CONTISS 07 - N1,084,017.00 – N1,157,773.00

 - A good first degree in Computer Science/Informatics or related discipline from a recognized University or equivalent professional qualification.

 - A good HND in Computer Science/Informatics.

 

xxi) System Programmer I/Analyst I CONTISS 08 -N 1,258,654.00 - N1,345,461.00

 - A good first degree in Computer Science/Informatics or related discipline or equivalent professional qualifications plus 3 years post-qualification experiences.

 - A good HND in Computer Science/Informatics plus 3 years post-qualification experiences.

 - M. Sc. Degree in Computer Science/Informatics.

 

xxii) Senior Systems Programmer/Analyst CONTISS 09- (N1,460,163.00–N1,554,487.00)

 - A good first degree in Computer Science/Informatics or related discipline from a recognized University plus 6 years post-qualification experiences.

 - A good HND in Computer Science/Informatics plus 6 years post-qualification experiences.

 

xxiii) Principal Systems Programmer/Analyst CONTISS 11- (N1,833,967.00 –N2,588,927.00)

 - A good first degree in Computer Science/Informatics or related discipline or equivalent professional qualifications plus 8 years post-qualification experiences.

 - A good HND Computer Science/Informatics plus 9 years post-qualification experiences.

 - A Master’s degree in Computer Science/Informatics plus 6 years post-qualification experiences.

 

xxiv) Senior Network Engineer CONTISS 09 - N1,460,163.00 – N1,554,487.00

 - A good University first degree in Computer Engineering/Computer Science/ Electrical/ Electronics Engineering/Physics Electronics or related discipline from a recognized University. Possession of Professional qualification with proven skills in hardware and Computer Engineering practice with 6 years post-qualification experiences.

 - A good HND certificate in Computer Science/Electronics or related discipline. Possession of Professional qualification with proven skills in Hardware and Computer Engineering practice with 6 years post-qualification experiences.

 - The Engineering /Electrical / Electronics Engineering/Physics Electronics or related field with proven skills in hardware and Computer Engineering practice plus 6 years cognate experiences.

 - Master’s degree in Computer Engineering/Computer Science/Electrical/Electronics Engineering/Physics Electronics or related discipline. Possession of professional qualification with proven skills in hardware and Computer Engineering practice plus 3 years cognate experiences.

 

xxv) Principal Counseling Psychologist I CONTISS 12 – (N2,025,517.00 – N2,838,325.00)

 - A good degree in Guidance and Counseling and must have satisfactorily served as a Counselor in a school setting or related field for 14 years.

 - In addition to the academic requirement for the post, the candidate must have the ability to direct the academic, professional and philosophy of counseling services operation in the Centre.

 - Ability to be able to coordinate recruitment, training, supervision and development of professional and supportive staff members and to provide counseling information to the management, student’s faculties and general public, conduct assessment and evaluation of counseling programmes.

 

xxvi) Counseling Psychologist CONTISS 07 - N1,084,017.00 – N1,157,773.00

 - 5 ‘O’ level credits pass(WASSCE/NECO/GCE)

 - A good degree in Guidance and Counseling in a reputable institution

 

xxvii) Farm Officer I CONTISS 08 – (N1,258,654.00 -N1,345,461.00)

 - A degree in Agriculture or related discipline plus 3 years relevant experiences

 HND in Agriculture with 3 years relevant experiences.

 

 xxviii) Farm Officer II CONTISS 07 (N1,084,017.00 – N1,157,773.00)

 - A degree or HND in Agriculture in a reputable Institution.

 
xxix)Chief Medical Officer CONHESS 15 (N4,233,344 – N5,139,000)

- Medical Officer with at least 15years post registration experience

 

xxx) Principal Medical Officer 1 CONHESS 14 (N3,430,217 – N4,217,800)

- Medical Officer with a minimum of 12 years post registration experience

 

xxxi) Medical Officer I CONTISS 10- (N1,643,302.00 – N2,357,407.00)

  • MBBS or MB Ch.B from a recognized University.

 - Completion of 1 year Houseman-ship and full registration by the Nigerian Medical and Dental council

 and the completion of the National Youth Service

 

 xxxii) Pharmacist I CONTISS 09 – (N1,460,163.00 – N1,554,487.00

 - A registered Pharmacist with at least 3 years post-qualification

 

 xxxiii) Pharmacist II CONTISS 08 - N 1,258,654.00 - N1,345,461.00

 A good first degree in Pharmacy

 

xxxiv) Nursing Officer I CONTISS 08 - N 1,258,654.00 - N1,345,461.00

- Registered Nursing Officer with 5 years experiences.

 B. Sc. (Nursing) with 3 years post-qualification experiences and Registered by Nursing Council (NRN)

 

 xxxv) Nursing Officer II CONTISS 07 - N1,084,017.00 – N1,157,773.00

Registered Nurse (with Nursing and Midwifery council of Nigerian) with twelve months experiences HATISS 72  for double qualification (NRN, NRM) for female HATISS 71 for single qualification (NRN) for Male B. Sc. (Nursing) post NTSC -

 

 

 xxxvi) Medical Laboratory Scientist I CONTISS 08 – (N1,258,654.00 - N1,345,461.00)

 - Bachelor in Medical Laboratory Science (B. MLS) with at least 3 years experiences.

  • Associate Member of the Institute of Medical Laboratory Scientists (AIMLS) with 5 years

experiences registered

 

 xxxvii) Medical Laboratory Scientist II CONTISS 07 – (N1,084,017.00 – N1,157,773.00)

 - Bachelor in Medical Laboratory Science (B. MLS)

 - Associate Member of the Institute of Medical Laboratory Scientists (AIMLS) with 2 years experiences.

 

 xxxviii) Medical Records Officer II CONTISS 07 – (N1,084,017.00 – N1,157,773.00)

 - HND in Medical Records or equivalent qualification. Must be registered with Medical Registration Board of Nigeria.

 

 xxxix) Deputy Bursar CONTISS 14 - (N3,363,134.00 - N4,462,271.00)

  • A good first degree in Accountancy with 12 years post – qualification experience.

  • A Professional recognized Accountancy Qualifications plus ICAN, ACA, ACCA, ACMA, ANAN

  • Must be able to demonstrate ability to formulate and implement financial policies and produce manuals of accounting procedure.

 

 xl) Chief Procurement Officer CONTISS 13 – (N 2,733,869.00 –N3,643,204.00)

  • B.Sc./HND in Marketing, Commerce or Business Management with 12 Years cognate experience.

  • A registered member with relevant professional/regulatory body.

  • Must also possess an in depth knowledge of computerized stores inventory.

 

 xli) Store Officer CONTISS 06 - (N709,051.00 – N761,113.00)

- Final examination of the Institute of Purchasing and Supply.

 - OND in Business Administration, Store Management, Purchasing and Supply or Marketing, Plus 3 years experience.

 

 xlii) Senior Internal Auditor CONTISS 09 – (N1,460,163.00 – N1,554,487.00

- Professional recognized Auditing/Accountancy qualifications – ICAN, AMA, ACA, ACCA, CPA, ANAN

 with at least three (3) years post qualification experience.

 - A good first degree in Accountancy with at least six (6) years post qualification experience.

 - A good HND in Accountancy with at least six (6) years post qualification experience

 

xliii) Internal Auditor I CONTISS 08 – (N1,258,654.00 - N1,345,461.00)

- Professional recognized Auditing/Accountancy qualifications – ICAN, AMA, ACA, ACCA, CPA, ANAN

 - A good first degree in Accountancy with at least three (3) years post qualification experience.

 - A good HND in Accountancy with at least three (3) years post qualification experience

 

xliv) Internal Auditor II CONTISS 07 – (N1,084,017.00 – N1,157,773.00)

 - Final Part I of recognized Auditing/Accountancy Body.

 - A good first degree in Accountancy from a recognized University.

 - A good HND in Accountancy.

 

xlv) Senior Data Analyst/Statistician CONTISS 08 – (N1,258,654.00 - N1,345,461.00)

 - B.Sc. in Statistics with 6 years cognate experience as Data Analyst/Statistician in the University and/or Research Institute.



 METHOD OF APPLICATION

 All Applicants are to submit their Credentials and Curriculum Vitae with their application letter online. Applicants are to upload their Curriculum Vitae in the following format:

 

  1. Academic Positions

 

  1. Full Name:

  2. Post Desired and Department:

  3. Date and Place of Birth:

  4. Age (attach evidence):

  5. Sex:

  6. Local Govt. Area:

  7. State of Origin:

  8. Nationality:

  9. Permanent Home Address:

  10. Current Postal Address:

  11. Cell Phone Number:

  12. E-mail Address:

  13. Marital Status:

  14. Number of Children with Ages:

  15. Institution Attended (with dates):

  16. Pure Academic Qualification (with dates):

  17. Professional Qualification (with dates)

  18. Scholarship and Prizes at University, Secondary or Technical Level only– starting with the Latest

  19. Training Programme Attended (period of Training and College, describe courses taken starting with the latest

  20. Honours, Distinction and Membership of Learned Professional Societies (starting with the latest):

  21. Previous Employment (General and Specific Experiences-starting with the dates):

  22. Present Employment, Status, Salary (indicating level, step and salary per annum):

  23. Research Interests or Commissioned Projects Completed (starting with latest) in progress(list)

  24. List of Publication with Details of title, Publishers, or journals dates and pages(where applicable)

  25. Major Conferences and Workshop attended with paper read(starting with the latest)

  26. Information on Fellowship, Master’s Project and Ph.D. Thesis Supervised: (Toinclude the following (starting with the latest)(where applicable):

 

  1. Title of Thesis

  2. Name of Student

  3. Date/Year of Commencement

  4. Completed/Ongoing (Anticipated date of

 

Completion)

 

  1. Sole/Collaborative Supervisor

 

  1. Details of Administrative Experiences

  2. Teaching Experience(where applicable)

  3. Service to the community (with status and Date)

  4. Extra-Curricular Activities

  5. Names and Addresses of three (3) Referees

 

Signature: ………………………………………….. Date: …………

 

  1. Non-Teaching Positions

 

  1. Full Name:

  2. Post Desired and Department:

  3. Date and Place of Birth:

  4. Age (attach evidence):

  5. Sex:

  6. Local Govt. Area:

  7. State of Origin:

  8. Nationality:

  9. Permanent Home Address:

  10. Current Postal Address:

  11. Cell Phone Number:

  12. E-mail Address:

  13. Marital Status:

  14. Number of Children with Ages:

  15. Institution Attended (with dates):

  16. Pure Academic Qualification (with dates):

  17. Professional Qualification (with dates)

  18. Scholarship and Prizes at University, Secondary or Technical Level only– starting with the Latest

  19. Training Programme Attended (period of Training and College, describe courses taken starting with the latest

  20. Honours, Distinction and Membership of Learned Professional Societies (starting with the latest):

  21. Previous Employment (General and Specific Experiences-starting with the dates):

  22. Present Employment, Status, Salary (indicating level, step and salary per annum):

  23. Service to the community (with status and Date)

  24. Extra Curricular Activities

  25. Names and Addresses of three (3) Referees

 

Signature: ………………………………………….. Date: …………

 

 

CLOSING DATE

 

Application closes six (6) weeks from the date of this advertisement. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted. Please check the University website (www.fuoye.edu.ng) for update. For further enquires contact: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

CLICK TO APPLY

 

Signed:

Daniel A. Adeyemo

Registrar